Archive for the 'Fragrance Oils' Category

Author: jane, December 30, 2008  December 30, 2008

gourmet body massage soy candle

Body Massage Candles are very new to the marketplace.  They are known by names as: massage oil candles, body candles, body massage candles, or lotion candles.  At first glance they look like any other candle.  The truth is that they are very different.  They are actually massage oil in solid form.  Some are massage oil and lotion combined.  The purpose of a massage candle is to provide a simple method of heating the massage oil before it is applied to the body. 

Massage candles are usually scented with fragrance oils or essential oils.  When they are lit they will produce a pleasing aroma.  Due to the fact that they are intended for skin contact they don’t contain as much scent and are not as strong as a regular candle.  Massage candles are generally safe for skin use.  They don’t get as hot as a traditional candle and are therefore safe to apply on the skin.  They are typically made from all natural ingredients and can include various butters, oils, fragrance oils, and essential oils.  Since Shea butter is a common ingredient, persons with nut allergies should use caution with this product, as it may cause a reaction.  Any massage candle that uses products that contain citrus oils such as: orange, lemon, lime, or bergamot should avoid direct sunlight immediately after its use.  Massage candles are for external use only.

As with the use of any candle, be sure that it is on a stable heat resistant surface and not close to flammable objects while burning.  Don’t move the candle while it is burning and never leave a lit candle unattended.  Always keep massage candles away from children and pets.  It is always best to extinguish the flame with a candle snuffer.

Massage candles are so popular as they provide couples with a romantic and intimate experience.  It is a perfect way to set the mood, as they interact with 3 of the 5 senses, sight, smell and touch.  When the massage candle has lotion added it provides a quality spa experience in the privacy of your own home, that leaves your skin moisturized and delicately scented.

It is simple to use a massage candle.  Light the wick and let it burn 15-20 minutes.  The massage oil will melt and form a pool of warm oil on the top of the candle.  The massage oil will only reach a temperature slightly above normal body temperature.  As your candle is burning you will enjoy its pleasing aroma.  After the 15-20 minutes, snuff the flame out and drizzle a small amount of oil on the area of skin to be massaged.  Be sure to use a small amount, as it goes a very long way!  Then massage the warm oil into the skin and enjoy the moisturizing softness it provides.

Our gourmet body massage soy candles are made with cosmetic grade soy oil, Shea butter, Mango butter, Jojoba oil, Grape-seed oil, Vitamin E, Beeswax, 100% pure, skin-safe fragrance oil or pure essential oil.  We have one of the finest products on the market.  Ingite your love life with a big bang this new year!

Author: jane, December 29, 2008  December 29, 2008

fragrance oil

Ylang-ylang grows on the cananga tree.  It is a small flower that is greenish yellow, on rare occasion pink and curly like a sea star.  The tree is fast growing and reaches a height of 12 meters.  It grows 5 meters per year.  It grows in full or partial sun and grows best in the rain-forest where the soil is acidic.  The flower yields a very fragrant essential oil.  Its fruit is a staple food item for several types of birds.  It has been cultivated in temperate conditions in the laboratory. 

The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia.  Ylang-ylang either means “wilderness” where it prefers to grow or “rare” pertaining to its alluring delicate scent.  Its fragrance is rich and deep with hints of rubber and custard and bright with traces of jasmine and neroli.  Neroli has a refreshing, distinctive , spicy aroma with sweet, flowery notes.  Steam distillation is used to obtain the essential oil from the flower. 

In aromatherapy the essential oil is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems.  It is a common ingredient in the motion sickness medicine, Motion-Eaze.  It is also considered to be an aphrodisiac.  Chanel No. 5, a floral themed perfume uses ylang-ylang in it.  Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells.  Ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlyweds in Indonesia.  Filipino women use the flowers along with sampaguita flowers to make a necklace that they wear.  The necklace is also used to adorn religious images.

Scented soy candles also use the essential oil of ylang-ylang in making a very relaxing fragrance.  Its aroma is a sweet floral smell, similar to jasmine.  Remember it is a potent aid to romance and has its use in aromatherapy.  You can find this scent in fragrance oils, gourmet soy candle containers, soy tart melts, gourmet body massage soy candles, soy votive and aromatherapy soy candles.  Look for this fragrance in the scents of Ylang-ylang, Enchanted Journey or Sensual Moments. 

Author: jane, December 24, 2008  December 24, 2008

scented soy candle

Sandalwood, a name for several fragrant woods.  These woods are used for their essential oil.  It is a yellowish, fine-grained, heavy wood.  Other uses for Sandalwood besides its fragrance are carving and medicinal qualities.  Genuine sandalwood’s are found in India and Australia, also Indonesia and the Pacific Islands. 

Indian Sandalwood is endangered and therefore very expensive.  Their prices have risen up to $1000-1500 per kg in the last 5 years.  Some countries regard this oil trade as ecologically harmful, since it promotes the over-harvesting of sandalwood trees.  In Western Australia, huge plantations have been developed to grow Indian sandalwood for trade.

Hawaiian sandalwood was so sought after due to its high quality that it became just short of extinction. 

Australian sandalwood differs considerably from the above sandalwood’s.  It is used by some aromatherapists and perfumers. 

To produce sandalwood fragrance oil the tree needs to be at least 40 years old, 80 years and older is actually preferred.  Since the demand for real sandalwood is high a tree 30 years old can be used with the production of an inferior sandalwood.  The entire tree is harvested and even the stump and roots are used.

Sandalwood essential oil has a definite wood base note. It has a bright and fresh edge and is an excellent fixative to enhance other fragrances.  It is used widely in the cosmetic industry and is expensive. 

Also sandalwood is used for rituals and ceremonies in Hinduism.  Buddhism uses sandalwood for several purposes, including meditation and incense.  The Chinese and Japanese use it in worship and various ceremonies.

For medicinal purposes it became popular in 1920-1930.  It was used as an essential oil for urogenital and skin antiseptic.  Its main ingredient beta-santalol has antimicrobial properties.  It needs to be diluted with a carrier oil first and then can be used to clear skin from blackheads and spots.

Australian Aborigines used sandalwood for food, eating the seed kernels, nuts and fruit.  Sandalwood oil is also used as an immersion oil in ultraviolet and fluorescence microscopy.

Sandalwood is also used in the making of scented soy candles.  These fragrances include the aroma of sandalwood: Sandalwood, Egyptian Musk, Angel, Sensual Moments, Burning Desire and Seduction.  You can find these fragrances in several different sized soy candle containers as well as in fragrance oil. 

Author: GreatScents, December 3, 2008  December 3, 2008

china-rain-fragrance-oilThough most women consider perfumes as the traditional product to achieve a heavenly scent, fragrance oils can be a potent and more natural option.  Different from perfumes which are sprayed on the skin (often the neck, wrists, and clothes), fragrance oil is rubbed onto the skin, much like a moisturizer.  Fragrance oil provides a more permanent, natural scent that isn’t quite as overpowering as perfume.  It’s great for setting the mood for a relaxing massage or an intimate evening.

The scent from a fragrance oil will also tend to rub off less, as it is applied to the skin, so you won’t get a guy in trouble with his wife if you give him a hug!

Author: jane, November 21, 2008  November 21, 2008

Fragrance oils

Fragrance oils are generally very complex.  They are a mixture of aroma chemicals and can contain hundreds of them.  They are undiluted.  They can be part artificial and part synthetic or all synthetic.  Fragrance oils are not perfume oils.  Never take them internally or place them directly on the skin.  They need to be diluted into your final product.  

Fragrance oils that are synthetically or man-made, give to aromatherapy only their fragrance property.  Use these kinds for crafting, incense, bath and body products.  Synthetic fragrance oils are beneficial for their aroma.  They can help promote peace of mind and alleviate a down mood.  When it comes to the pocket book, they are much more affordable than essential oils.

Some however, are not synthetic.  They are a blend of essential oils cut with a carrier oil.  These fragrance oils are diluted too much and don’t have a strong enough scent to be used for crafting purposes.  They are good for use on the skin, on the hair or in candles.

Fragrance oils used in making soaps need to be purchased from a company that sells these oils just for soap making.  They will sell scents formulated in accordance with certain standards that are safe for use in bath and body products.  Be sure not to use fragrances meant for candles or potpourri in your soaps.  They will be to irritating for your skin. 

Whatever the purpose you choose to use fragrance oils, they can be found in many scents.  You can combine scents to create your own fragrant blend.  When used in a lamp ring they bring to your home a delightful aroma.  With the holidays just around the corner why not spruce up your home with some favorite holiday scents like Bayberry, Dickens Christmas, Eggnog, Hollyberry, Noel, Oh Christmas Tree, Oh Holy Night, Pumpkin Spice, Spiced Cranberry, Victorian Christmas, and Yuletide Memories.  Happy Holidays!

Author: jane, November 3, 2008  November 3, 2008

                                                                                                                  cwm130e-122-a.jpg

Halloween is over and with it the Jack-O’-Lantern, but Thanksgiving is soon to come.  One thing these celebrations have in common is the pumpkin.  The pumpkin is thought to have originated in North America.  References to the pumpkin date back many centuries from Greek, to French, to English, to American.  Its name has undergone many changes as well from the Greek “pepon”, to the French “pompon”, to the English “Pumpion”, to the American colonists name “pumpkin”.  It has been used by the Native American Indians as a staple in their diets long before the pilgrims landed in America.  They used it in making mats from dried pumpkin strips, as well as roasting those strips for food.  Then the pilgrims arrived and found pumpkin becoming a staple in their diet as well.  Pumpkin pie is believed to have found its origin when the colonists filled the carved out shell with milk, spices and honey and baked it in the hot ashes of a dying fire. 

A great way to celebrate Thanksgiving is by filling your home with the fresh scent of pumpkin spice.  There are versatile styles of soy container candles, soy votives, soy wood wicks, soy melts and fragrance oils in which to choose the fragrance of pumpkin spice.  Enjoy this Thanksgiving and give thanks for the many blessings in your life.  Happy Thanksgiving!  

Author: GreatScents, September 19, 2008  September 19, 2008
Fragrance Oils

While many marketing venues treat fragrance oils and essential oils as the same thing, they are actually quite different. Make sure you know the difference before you set out to buy, or you might find yourself disappointed in the product you receive.

In essence, essential oils are all natural. They also contain the health benefits associated with the plant from which they are derived. For this reason, they are often directly associated with aromatherapy.

Fragrance oils, on the other hand, have artificial additives. They are never used in traditional aromatherapy. Unlike essential oils, they also contain diluting carrier oils.

While fragrance oils do not necessarily carry all the specific health benefits associated with essential oils, they are nonetheless wonderfully scented additives to potpourri. And, for the budget-conscious shopper, they are also far more cost effective.

Know the differences, weigh the costs and benefits, and make an informed decision which product will suit you best.