Archive for the 'gourmet soy candles' Category

Bayberry comes from a species of small trees and shrubs belonging to the family Myricaceae. They are found in Africa, Asia, Europe, North and South America. Australasia seems to be lacking in its ability to grow Bayberry. The proper name is Myrica and common names include Bayberry, Bay-rum tree, Candleberry, Sweet Gale and Wax-myrtle. They grow from 1 meter shrubs to 20 meter trees. The majority are evergreen with a few deciduous mixed in. They are able to grow in soil that is poor in nitrogen content. The fruit is small and has a wax coating. Most birds can’t digest the wax coating but the Yellow-rumped Warbler of North America have adapted to eating it. The wax is energy rich and allows the bird to winter further north in colder climate.
The foliage is a traditional insect repellent, used in camping to keep biting insects out of campers tents. Gardeners like to grow ornamental plants of bayberry in their gardens. China harvests the fruit of the Myrica rubra being an economically important crop. Myrica is used to spice beer and snaps in Denmark. The bayberry wax coating has been traditionally used to make candles. In a most famous novel, “The Swiss Family Robinson”, the bayberry wax was used to make their candles.
You can find the bayberry fragrance in these size soy candles: 18 oz, 10 oz, 6.5 oz and 4 oz soy candle containers. Also bayberry comes in soy votives of a single 2 oz or in a 12-pack. Soy tart melts in a 6-pack will spice up any room with bayberry fragrance. And also bayberry fragrance oil applied to a lamp ring will be a delightful addition to any home. If you like berry scented soy candles and want to try a more exotic twist give bayberry a try this summer.

Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between the watermint and the spearmint plants. It is a perennial plant that flowers from mid to late summer. Its flowers are purple in color. It is regarded by some as the world’s oldest medicine. Archaeological evidence places it in use as far back as ten thousand years ago in the Greek and Roman empires. They used it to freshen the breath and aid digestion. It is even featured in the Bible, being used in crowns and bouquets in an attempt to ward off drunkenness. The ancient world used peppermint in its raw form, leaves or flowers.
Today it is used in commercial products as gum or mints. Also it is used in health promoting products such as skin treatments, toothpaste, mouthwashes and essential oils. It’s high concentration of menthol is the reason it is used in health products. Menthol is an organic compound that possess a powerful counter-irritant and has local anesthetic qualities.
Today we use peppermint in a refined or processed form, peppermint essential oil being the most common. It can be used to treat headaches, toothaches and nausea, heartburn, vomiting and indigestion. Aromatherapy uses peppermint essential oil to comfort and refresh the skin from its cooling and soothing properties, in a lotion to soothe irritated and painful skin due to chicken pox and shingles and when added to water can treat sunburned skin and refresh tired feet.
For a refreshing peppermint aroma try the scent of Cool Breeze in gourmet body massage soy candles or aromatherapy soy candles. Soy candles are a healthy choice to make and environmentally friendly to use.

Ylang-ylang is a tropical tree. Its flowers, when processed by steam distillation, produce an essential oil used in aromatherapy and in making perfumes. It has a heavy, sweet scent similar to jasmine. It is often associated with weddings and honeymoons. The essential oil comes in four grades: ylang extra, ylang I, ylang II and ylang III. The variance in grades is based on when the oil is removed in the steam distillation process. The process can take 24 hours and the lengthier it is the lighter the scent of the oil. Ylang extra has the strongest scent and ylang III has the weakest scent. All grades have a heavy scent, so be sure to add carefully to any blend you are making. It can easily overpower other scents. You can use ylang-ylang essential oil in recipes that call for jasmine. Jasmine is more costly and many budgets can’t afford it.
Ylang-ylang fragrance is considered an aphrodisiac. It is also used in aromatherapy and is considered to have stress relieving properties. Try a few drops in a hot bath to melt the cares of the day away. It is believed to reduce anxiety and even relieve depression. In people sensitive to heavy floral scents the aroma of ylang-ylang can be overpowering and may cause headaches.
If you don’t have time for that hot bath to unwind the day with, try instead a scented soy candle with the fragrance of ylang-ylang. You can find this fragrance in the soy scents of Ylang-Ylang, Enchanted Journey and Sensual Moments. A gourmet body massage soy candle with this fragrance is great for that romantic honeymoon getaway.

Frankincense is used to make incense and perfumes. It is actually a dried tree sap or aromatic resin. It has been associated with the story of the birth of baby Jesus as one of the gifts the wise-men brought. It comes from trees of the “Boswellia” genus, one of which is the deciduous tree “Boswellia Thurifera”. These trees can be found in Somalia, Oman and Yemen. They are known for their ability to grow in unfavorable environments, such as seemingly to grow out of solid rock. A disk-like growth at the base of the tree somehow attaches itself to the rock, that prevents it from being torn away during the frequent violent storms in these areas. Trees that are grown in gravel or rocky soil don’t exhibit this bulbous disk-like growth in such extreme.
The aromatic resin or tree sap is diverse within this species of trees depending on the soil and climate it is grown in and the species of frankincense tree. Frankincense is tapped by scraping or cutting the bark and allowing the sap to ooze or bleed out and harden. The sap is then collected and now is called tears. This process is done 2 -3 times per year. Younger trees produce a higher quality resin and if opaque is of superior quality. Resin value is determined by fragrance, color and clump size. The lighter and larger clumps are more valuable.
Frankincense was used in the ancient world to make incense, to perfume the homes of the ancient Greeks and Romans. It was used in religious rituals of the ancient Egyptians, Assyrians and Babylonians, later in Jewish rites and even later in Catholic rites. It was also know for its medicinal purposes in history: the first antidote for hemlock poisoning; cure for vomiting, diarrhea, fever and tumors; and today in China to treat leprosy and gonorrhea; in Asia used in medicine to treat digestion and for healthy skin. Frankincense is edible. It is chewed like gum but must be pure, no black or brown impurities. It must be translucent, a light yellow with a slight greenish tint.
Frankincense is used today in perfumery and aromatherapy. It can be mixed with spices or seeds to create its desired aroma. The chunks of raw resin can also be placed directly on a heat source to create an incense quality aroma that repels mosquitoes. The essential oil “Olibanum” is obtained through steam distillation of the dry resin. Perfumes may contain this essential oil that evaporates slowly, thus maintaining its fragrance. The essential oil is also used in aromatherapy and is known for its stress-reducing properties. It has a fresh sweet fragrance that is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, slight conifer-like undertone.
For a simple way to enjoy the scent of Frankincense try scented soy candles. You can find this aroma in the scent of “Oh Holy Night”. This fragrance comes in a variety of styles and sizes of gourmet scented soy candles, soy container candles, soy jar candles, soy candle tins, soy votive, gourmet soy tart melts, and fragrance oils.

First let’s explain what a scented candle is. It is made with fragrant oils that are mixed into the wax. This allows the candle to give off a pleasing aroma when just sitting or when being burnt. They can be used in any room of your house. Keep in mind that you can match the fragrance to the room you want to place it in. Scented candles can create an atmosphere of peacefulness in your home. Something to keep in mind is that some scented candles like incense and paraffin wax give off smoke when being burnt. Scented soy candles do not do this, as they are made from a natural Eco friendly resource, the soybean. There are no toxins in soy wax candles or petroleum byproducts to produce the smoke.
Quality scented soy candles will produce a pleasing aroma when sitting or when being burnt. A poor quality scented candle will not produce that pleasing aroma once lit. It will only smell before it is lit. How do you tell the quality of the scented candle you are about to purchase? Here are some tips.
-
Look for “triple scented”. This means the blend of wax used can hold their fragrance oils and not sweat them out. They use a different blend of wax that can hold 1.5 oz of fragrance oil per pound. This is 3 times the old standard. Thus they will produce a pleasing aroma when burnt.
-
Some candle makers use a blend of wax that will hold even more fragrance oil. They are super scented candles.
-
Look for a candle maker that guarantees their products or will give your money back if not satisfied.
Gourmet scented soy candles come in all shapes and sizes. Certain fragrances can create a relaxing mood and enhance your well-being. They can also help with odors in the home. Popular scents are apple pie, bayberry, cinnamon spice, ocean mist, vanilla, coconut, chocolate, jasmine, caramel and sandalwood. The list goes on and on for possibilities of scents to enjoy. Your home will love you when you give it the gift of a scented soy candle!

Eucalyptus is a broad group of trees and sometimes shrubs that grow mostly in Australia. The word means “well covered”. In Australia there are over 700 species of eucalyptus. It also is found in small numbers in parts of New Guinea, Indonesia, Philippines, America, England, Africa, Middle East, China, the Indian Subcontinent and the Mediterranean Basin.
Uses of the eucalyptus tree include:
-
A wood source that has made them economically important in poorer regions of the world.
-
Its oil serves as a natural insecticide and cleaner.
-
Since it sucks water from the ground it is being planted to drain swamps. In the process it reduces the malaria risk in those areas.
-
The leaves are beneficial in that they contain compounds that are natural disinfectants.
-
There is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves. In large quantities, however this compound is toxic. Steam distillation is used to extract the eucalyptus oil from the leaves. This oil is used for cleaning purposes, deodorizing, in small amounts in food supplements as cough drops, sweets and decongestants.
-
It is an active ingredient in some commercial mosquito repellents as it has insect repellent properties.
-
The nectar of some trees produce honey.
-
The wood is used in making Australian Aboriginal wood instruments.
-
Dyes can be made from all parts of the eucalyptus and the material left over from the processing can be used for mulch and fertilizers.
Scented soy candles uses the fragrant essential oil of eucalyptus in making a pleasing aroma for your home. You can find this fragrance in soy candle container jars, 4oz travel tins, gourmet soy melts, soy votive, fragrance oil, and in the fragrance of “Cool Breeze” in aromatherapy and body massage soy candles.

Resolutions, resolutions, resolutions. How many have you made in the past and never kept? Plan on making some for this new year? How about the resolution to turn over a healthier lifestyle! Start it with soy candles. They burn cleaner and are better for your health. They produce very little to no soot, are easy to clean up with soap and water, create no toxins in the air, last 50% longer than paraffin candles, and are a renewable resource being made from soybeans.
Jar candles or tins make a lovely addition to any room. These candles are easy to move from one place to another. You won’t have to worry about the wax dripping onto a surface. The candle holder is a part of the package, so no worrying about purchasing a holder. When the soy candle is all burnt, you have a beautiful container for yet some other use.
If you want a different presentation of a soy candle try a pillar soy candle. They come in different sizes, so you can make a beautiful arrangement with them on your table. For a truly creative option, try a chunky soy pillar candle. They are made using richly scented chunks that are over-poured with scented wax of a complimentary fragrance and color. These soy candles are a marriage of artistry and fragrance. The result is a pillar soy candle that is a work of art, visually appealing and aromatically pleasing. When lit they become even more beautiful as the flame dances behind the multi-colored translucent wax.
Then if you are looking for a smaller version of a pillar, try a soy votive candle. The up side of burning a votive is you will never get tried of their fragrance. You can keep trying a new scent often, and find your favorite one. For elegance, try putting your votive in a beautiful holder and set several around your home, and let their aroma burst forth.
Looking for a flame-less soy candle, try gourmet soy melts. Just add them to a candle warmer dish, plug it in and let them melt down. Soy melts come in several fragrances. Mix and match till you find your favorites. Remember the warmer dish will clean up with just soap and water.
Aromatherapy soy candles bring the healing power to your mind and body. These fragrant candles are made with pure essential oils. Their aromatic fragrance is captivating, beautiful and sensual. Each one is designed to provide a gourmet aromatherapy soy candle experience. The powerful scent of orange is held to be invigorating and renewing while lavender has a calming effect.
Soy wood wicks offers a level of ambiance beyond that of traditional soy wax candles that use a cotton wick. The wood wick melts the scented soy wax faster and disperses the soy candle fragrance into the air much quicker. With a wood wick soy candle you can hear the soothing sound of the organic wood wick, softly crackling as it burns.
Gourmet body massage soy candles will heighten your senses; of touch (as the warm skin-nourishing and moisturizing massage oil is gently massaged into your skin), of sight (by setting the mood with the mesmerizing glow of candlelight) and smell (from its deliciously soft fragrance). They will ignite your love life, helping to make those special moments even more intimate. The candle oil is irresistible! The nutrient rich oils contained in the soy candle will rejuvenate, soften and hydrate your skin. Along with improving skin resiliency and texture, the massage soy oil blend will leave your skin luxurious, silky smooth and delicately scented.
Try a fragrance oil that is 100% pure and undiluted. You can add fragrance oil to potpourri or use them in a scent burner. They are perfect to use in a lamp ring. Simply pour a small amount of your favorite scent into the lamp ring, set it on top of the light bulb and turn on the lamp. The heat from the bulb will disperse the scent from the fragrance oil throughout your home.
Whatever your choice of soy candle is, you can’t go wrong. Mix and match styles, sizes and fragrances for a truly, enjoyable, healthy, soy candle experience. Happy New Year!

Body Massage Candles are very new to the marketplace. They are known by names as: massage oil candles, body candles, body massage candles, or lotion candles. At first glance they look like any other candle. The truth is that they are very different. They are actually massage oil in solid form. Some are massage oil and lotion combined. The purpose of a massage candle is to provide a simple method of heating the massage oil before it is applied to the body.
Massage candles are usually scented with fragrance oils or essential oils. When they are lit they will produce a pleasing aroma. Due to the fact that they are intended for skin contact they don’t contain as much scent and are not as strong as a regular candle. Massage candles are generally safe for skin use. They don’t get as hot as a traditional candle and are therefore safe to apply on the skin. They are typically made from all natural ingredients and can include various butters, oils, fragrance oils, and essential oils. Since Shea butter is a common ingredient, persons with nut allergies should use caution with this product, as it may cause a reaction. Any massage candle that uses products that contain citrus oils such as: orange, lemon, lime, or bergamot should avoid direct sunlight immediately after its use. Massage candles are for external use only.
As with the use of any candle, be sure that it is on a stable heat resistant surface and not close to flammable objects while burning. Don’t move the candle while it is burning and never leave a lit candle unattended. Always keep massage candles away from children and pets. It is always best to extinguish the flame with a candle snuffer.
Massage candles are so popular as they provide couples with a romantic and intimate experience. It is a perfect way to set the mood, as they interact with 3 of the 5 senses, sight, smell and touch. When the massage candle has lotion added it provides a quality spa experience in the privacy of your own home, that leaves your skin moisturized and delicately scented.
It is simple to use a massage candle. Light the wick and let it burn 15-20 minutes. The massage oil will melt and form a pool of warm oil on the top of the candle. The massage oil will only reach a temperature slightly above normal body temperature. As your candle is burning you will enjoy its pleasing aroma. After the 15-20 minutes, snuff the flame out and drizzle a small amount of oil on the area of skin to be massaged. Be sure to use a small amount, as it goes a very long way! Then massage the warm oil into the skin and enjoy the moisturizing softness it provides.
Our gourmet body massage soy candles are made with cosmetic grade soy oil, Shea butter, Mango butter, Jojoba oil, Grape-seed oil, Vitamin E, Beeswax, 100% pure, skin-safe fragrance oil or pure essential oil. We have one of the finest products on the market. Ingite your love life with a big bang this new year!

Ylang-ylang grows on the cananga tree. It is a small flower that is greenish yellow, on rare occasion pink and curly like a sea star. The tree is fast growing and reaches a height of 12 meters. It grows 5 meters per year. It grows in full or partial sun and grows best in the rain-forest where the soil is acidic. The flower yields a very fragrant essential oil. Its fruit is a staple food item for several types of birds. It has been cultivated in temperate conditions in the laboratory.
The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia. Ylang-ylang either means “wilderness” where it prefers to grow or “rare” pertaining to its alluring delicate scent. Its fragrance is rich and deep with hints of rubber and custard and bright with traces of jasmine and neroli. Neroli has a refreshing, distinctive , spicy aroma with sweet, flowery notes. Steam distillation is used to obtain the essential oil from the flower.
In aromatherapy the essential oil is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems. It is a common ingredient in the motion sickness medicine, Motion-Eaze. It is also considered to be an aphrodisiac. Chanel No. 5, a floral themed perfume uses ylang-ylang in it. Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells. Ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlyweds in Indonesia. Filipino women use the flowers along with sampaguita flowers to make a necklace that they wear. The necklace is also used to adorn religious images.
Scented soy candles also use the essential oil of ylang-ylang in making a very relaxing fragrance. Its aroma is a sweet floral smell, similar to jasmine. Remember it is a potent aid to romance and has its use in aromatherapy. You can find this scent in fragrance oils, gourmet soy candle containers, soy tart melts, gourmet body massage soy candles, soy votive and aromatherapy soy candles. Look for this fragrance in the scents of Ylang-ylang, Enchanted Journey or Sensual Moments.

Myrrh is a reddish-brown resinous material, the dried sap of the tree Commiphora myrrha. It is native to Yemen, Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia.
Myrrh was greatly valued in ancient times. It was well worth its weight in gold. It came to be synonymous with the word “perfume”. Myrrh was one of the ingredients of perfumes in that time . In ancient Rome it was valued 5 times as much as frankincense, even though frankincense was more popular. Myrrh was used in Roman funerals to cover up the smell of the burning corpses, They obviously believed in cremation as a source of burial. It was also used to fumigate wine jars before bottling the wine.
Myrrh has a religious connection. It was mentioned as a primary ingredient in the holy anointing oil Moses was commanded to make by God. It was one of the gifts the Magi brought to the infant Jesus, was offered to Jesus during the crucifixion and was one of the spices used in preparing Jesus body for burial. Today it is used by many churches in the preparation of chrism, which is consecrated oil used in baptism and confirmation.
In the medical arena it is used as an antiseptic, found in mouthwashes, gargles and toothpastes for prevention and treatment of gum disease. It is also used in some liniments and healing salves that can be applied to minor skin aliments and abrasions. When the myrrh gum is mixed into vinegar it has a property that is used in alternative medicine to remove blood congestion and relieve pain. It is used in the production of Fernet, a home remedy used in the treatment of menstrual and gastrointestinal discomforts, such as hangovers, baby colic and cholera. Fernet is a bitter aromatic spirit made from over 40 herbs and spices.
Myrrh is also used as an ingredient in the making of scented soy candles. You can find it in the fragrances of Oh Holy Night and Burning Desire. Herald in the new year with a gourmet soy candle or fragrance oil filling your home with a royal aroma.
Read Comments (0)