Archive for the 'gourmet body massage soy candles' Category

Author: jane, December 15, 2009  December 15, 2009

                                                      body massage soy candle          

Verbena is a plant that can be grown as a perennial in frost free climates or as an annual otherwise.  They include herbs, shrubs and trees, can be wild or cultivated, and some which have fragrant showy flowers.  Some have leaves that are used in culinary methods.  The ones that grow in the U.S. are wild members called vervains.  They grow without much fuss if you do three things to help promote their growth: pick off the faded blooms called deadheading, fertilize once a year but wait till they are established and growing, and water often when first planted then only when very dry.  The plants grow in clumps and can reach heights of 6-10 inches.  The flowers can be pink, mauve, white, apricot, red, or purple and are very tiny, 5 petaled.  Verbena can be found in garden centers for purchase but are easy to grow from seeds.  It is popular in hanging baskets and in rock gardens and for edging, also in window boxes.  They do need 8-10 hours of direct sunlight and well drained soil.  A potential problem if they do not have these two things is powdery mildew.  Then the spider mites and thrips might also become a problem.  So be sure to offer plenty of sun and keep the soil well drained.  Verbena is a favorite in butterfly gardens, since it grows non-stop for several weeks. 

Verbena has a history behind it.  It has been associated with supernatural and divine forces.  In Ancient Egypt it was called “tears of Isis” and later ” Juno’s tears”.  Ancient Greece dedicated it to Eos Erigineia.  Even in the early Christian era, it was given to folk legend that Common Vervain was used on Jesus wounds after removal from the cross, then became called the “Holy Herb” or “Devil’s bane.  Then there is the legend that when mixed with a herbal tea and by keeping it near you it will protect you from vampires.  The flowers are engraved on Italian charms and is used in the preparation of a mandragora charm outlined in the ”The History and Practice of Magic” 1870 by Paul Christian.

Lemon verbena also known as citronalis has a lemony flavor and scent.  It is sometimes called verbena but is actually from a different plant.  Cultivated verbenas and lemon verbanas are used in tisanes.  These are tea like drinks in which herbs, flowers, or leaves are steeped.  You can find tea bags with verbena or vervain in them in health food stores.  Parts of these plants are distilled to create oils or used in condiments.  Verbena also has aroma-therapeutic uses.  Lemon verbena is believed to be a calming and sedative herb, and when combined with lavender and clary sage in a relaxing blend of essential oils can be used in massage. 

You can find the fragrance of verbena in soy candles and fill your home with that same aroma-therapeutic pleasure.  Verbena can bring calm and peace to your home this Christmas season in the fragrances of Verbena Berry Soy Candle, Coconut Lime Verbena Soy Candle, Soy Votive Candles in these same fragrances, Fragrance Oils in these same fragrances and Start Me Up Gourmet Body Massage Soy Candle.  Have a blessed holiday season!  

Author: jane, November 22, 2009  November 22, 2009

                                                    cwm130e-218-a.jpg

When candles are burned they release pollutants.  Combustion creates an assortment of chemical compounds.  There are worse contributors of environmental pollutants than candles however, like open fireplaces, cars, unclean power plants, dirty manufacturing processes, and many more.  Because candles release a much smaller amount of pollutants, you can put them on the bottom of your environmental awareness list.

Some candles are worse with releasing pollutants-than others and if you are thinking of going green you should give soy candles, beeswax or vegetable based candles a try.  The traditional paraffin candles do emit more pollutants.  The ways that burning candles are bad for the environment are due to the byproducts produced when they are combusted.  One byproduct is carbon dioxide.  Paraffin is a petroleum product, a nonrenewable resource, and adds to the pollution through oil spills and issues associated with the process of oil extraction.  Candles produce soot, which is a particulate material that can cause lung irritation.  However soy candles produce very little soot, making them an excellent alternative in the green awareness.  Also the wick can be an issue with burning candles.  Be sure to purchase candles with natural cotton wicks.  Some wicks have zinc and lead as additives, when burned releasing harmful gases.  Even though lead wicks are banned in some parts of the world it is hard to enforce.  Be sure and check the label before buying your candles.  Then think of the wrapping your candle is packaged in.  Is it biodegradable wrapping?  Also the container you candle comes in, is it reusable?   

Our soy candles are made with all natural cotton wicks and have no lead or zinc.  The containers are easily reusable.  The nice thing about soy wax is that it cleans up with just soap and water, making the container environmentally friendly.  Enjoy the holidays with our scented natural soy wax candles.  They come in various reusable containers and sizes, as well as pillar soy candles, soy votives, body massage soy candles, wood wick soy candles and aromatherapy soy candles.  They make great gifts for the hard to buy for person on you holiday shopping list!  

Author: jane, May 6, 2009  May 6, 2009

Removing that Charcoal Candle Smell

Natural healing uses an alternative method known as aromatherapy.  Aromatherapy can be used to relax and soothe the body and mind and to energize and to arouse.  Essential oils are used in this method of natural healing.  They are the aromatic compounds of plants that have been extracted by steam distillation or other methods.  Your feelings and moods are affected by the aromas of essential oils through your sense of smell.  Certain scents can bring about a state of relaxation, romance, healing or comfort.   Ways this might be accomplished is by the use of oils, inhalers, diffusers and scented soy candles.  Since aromatherapy has the ability to affect your mood, it can be used to enhance your romantic life.

Jasmine, Gardenia, Rose and Geranium are associated with love and romance.  Oils from these herbs can excite your romantic life.  You can find scented soy candles with these fragrant aromas in many different sizes and styles.  A great way to experience aromatherapy is by using body massage soy candles.  These candles are made with natural soy wax.  They leave behind no soot and are non-toxic, meaning they have no pollution type materials in them.  Spice up your life with romance and try aromatherapy soy candles today.

Author: jane, February 20, 2009  February 20, 2009

body massage soy candle

Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between the watermint and the spearmint plants.  It is a perennial plant that flowers from mid to late summer.  Its flowers are purple in color.  It is regarded by some as the world’s oldest medicine.  Archaeological evidence places it in use as far back as ten thousand years ago in the Greek and Roman empires.  They used it to freshen the breath and aid digestion.  It is even featured in the Bible, being used in crowns and bouquets in an attempt to ward off drunkenness.  The ancient world used peppermint in its raw form, leaves or flowers. 

Today it is used in commercial products as gum or mints.  Also it is used in health promoting products such as skin treatments, toothpaste, mouthwashes and essential oils.  It’s high concentration of menthol is the reason it is used in health products.  Menthol is an organic compound that possess a powerful counter-irritant and has local anesthetic qualities. 

Today we use peppermint in a refined or processed form, peppermint essential oil being the most common.  It can be used to treat headaches, toothaches and nausea, heartburn, vomiting and indigestion.  Aromatherapy uses peppermint essential oil to comfort and refresh the skin from its cooling and soothing properties, in a lotion to soothe irritated and painful skin due to chicken pox and shingles and when added to water can treat sunburned skin and refresh tired feet. 

For a refreshing peppermint aroma try the scent of Cool Breeze in gourmet body massage soy candles or aromatherapy soy candles.  Soy candles are a healthy choice to make and environmentally friendly to use.

Author: jane, February 16, 2009  February 16, 2009

Removing that Charcoal Candle Smell

Ylang-ylang is a tropical tree.   Its flowers, when processed by steam distillation, produce an essential oil used in aromatherapy and in making perfumes.  It has a heavy, sweet scent similar to jasmine.  It is often associated with weddings and honeymoons.  The essential oil comes in four grades: ylang extra, ylang I, ylang II and ylang III.  The variance in grades is based on when the oil is removed in the steam distillation process.  The process can take 24 hours and the lengthier it is the lighter the scent of the oil.  Ylang extra has the strongest scent and ylang III has the weakest scent.  All grades have a heavy scent, so be sure to add carefully to any blend you are making.  It can easily overpower other scents.  You can use ylang-ylang essential oil in recipes that call for jasmine.  Jasmine is more costly and many budgets can’t afford it. 

Ylang-ylang fragrance is considered an aphrodisiac.  It is also used in aromatherapy and is considered to have stress relieving properties.  Try a few drops in a hot bath to melt the cares of the day away.  It is believed to reduce anxiety and even relieve depression.  In people sensitive to heavy floral scents the aroma of ylang-ylang can be overpowering and may cause headaches.

If you don’t have time for that hot bath to unwind the day with, try instead a scented soy candle with the fragrance of ylang-ylang.  You can find this fragrance in the soy scents of Ylang-Ylang, Enchanted Journey and Sensual Moments.  A gourmet body massage soy candle with this fragrance is great for that romantic honeymoon getaway.

Author: jane, January 29, 2009  January 29, 2009

soy candle tin

Patchouli was around in the sixties.  It was a symbol of peace and love.    It was a scent used in perfume oils and incense that was used to help cover up other burning odors.  It is actually a plant, originally grown in the East Indies.  It was used in flavoring as a herb for foods and was believed to repel moths.  The Asian silk and cashmere manufacturers would sprinkle it into their packages before sending them to marketplaces, to repel the moths.  The scent had done a process of permentation on the cloth and thus gained the reputation of an exotic fragrance.  It brought to Westerners the idea of romance of far-off places.  Today, patchouli is grown in hot southern climates for commercial reasons.

The essential oil from patchouli is derived from distillation of the leaves of the plant.  It is used today in perfumery.  The fragrance is rich, woody, heady,  earthy with a blend of floral sweetness and has a musky scent that reminds you of fresh-turned soil.  It is an acquired fragrance of like, either you do adore its powerful aroma or you don’t.

Patchouli is associated with love and money.  It is known for its sensual aroma.  It is an aphrodisiac and has an up-lifting effect.  It may help with cracked skin, sores, depression, fluid retention, scalp problems and apprehension.  It is used in magi-ck for passion and love.  The herb is burned in clairvoyance and divination incenses.  You can make your own perfume oil by following these steps:

  1. Add 10-15 drops of patchouli oil, some cinnamon oil and vetiver to a 15 milliliter bottle.
  2. Then fill the bottle with a scentless blending oil as grape-seed or apricot kernel oil.
  3. Don’t apply these essential oils directly to your skin.  Some are very strong and can burn.

Or for a light perfume spray:

  1. Put handfuls of the dried herb patchouli into vodka and allow it to steep for several weeks.
  2. Next strain off the alcohol from the herb.
  3. You now have a patchouli tincture that you can dilute with water to make a cologne spray.
  4. You can blend it with other tinctures to create your own personal aroma.

Please be sure and consult a qualified aromatherapist before using internally and avoid use during pregnancy.  Don’t apply undiluted oils on the skin.  Be extremely cautious in using oils with children.  It is always best to do a skin patch test first before using an oil you are unfamiliar with.

For the easiest way to enjoy the aroma of patchouli, try burning soy candles in your home.  No mess, no fuss.  You can find this scent in the following fragrances of scented soy candles, gourmet body massage soy candles , parfum oils and fragrance oils: Egyptian Musk, Angel, Sensual Moments and of course just plain Patchouli.

Author: jane, January 20, 2009  January 20, 2009

Relieving Stress Through Aromatherapy

Rosemary is a woody perennial herb.  It has evergreen leaves and flowers in the winter or spring.  The colors can vary from white, pink, purple or blue.  It is native to the Mediterranean region and can tolerate mild drought conditions.  It is often used in landscaping as it is very attractive and is easy for beginners to grow, being easily pruned.  It is also pest resistant.  It is a member of the mint family.  Its name is derived from Latin meaning “dew of the sea”. 

When the herb is used in culinary purposes the fresh and dried leaves are added to food, giving it a bitter, astringent taste.  When burning rosemary it gives of a mustard smell.  It is high in iron, calcium, and Vitamin B6.

Rosemary was used in the old world as a memory aid.  It has an old reputation for improving one’s memory and studies have shown improved memory where the smell of it was introduced.  It also was know to be used in wedding ceremonies in the middle ages, to attract lovers, to repel nightmares, repel witches and to attract curative vibrations for illness.  Today studies suggest that an ingredient called carnosic acid found in rosemary may help shield the brain from free radicals taking hold and lower the risk of strokes and diseases like Alzheimer’s and Lou Gehrig’s.

Rosemary is safe in culinary purposes or therapeutic doses.  Caution is needed if you display allergic reactions or are prone to seizures.  Rosemary essential oil when taken internally is toxic.  Avoid large doses in food if pregnant or breastfeeding.

Scented soy candles use rosemary to give off a woody fragrance.  You can find this fragrance in the scent of “Cool Breeze” in aromatherapy or body massage soy candles.

Author: jane, January 19, 2009  January 19, 2009

soy candle

Eucalyptus is a broad group of trees and sometimes shrubs that grow mostly in Australia.  The word means “well covered”.  In Australia there are over 700 species of eucalyptus.  It also is found in small numbers in parts of New Guinea, Indonesia, Philippines, America, England, Africa, Middle East, China, the Indian Subcontinent and the Mediterranean Basin. 

Uses of the eucalyptus tree include:

  1. A wood source that has made them economically important in poorer regions of the world.
  2. Its oil serves as a natural insecticide and cleaner.
  3. Since it sucks water from the ground it is being planted to drain swamps.  In the process it reduces the malaria risk in those areas.
  4. The leaves are beneficial in that they contain compounds that are natural disinfectants. 
  5. There is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves.  In large quantities, however this compound is toxic.  Steam distillation is used to extract the eucalyptus oil from the leaves.  This oil is used for cleaning purposes, deodorizing, in small amounts in food supplements as cough drops, sweets and decongestants. 
  6. It is an active ingredient in some commercial mosquito repellents as it has insect repellent properties. 
  7. The nectar of some trees produce honey. 
  8. The wood is used in making Australian Aboriginal wood instruments. 
  9. Dyes can be made from all parts of the eucalyptus and the material left over from the processing can be used for mulch and fertilizers.

Scented soy candles uses the fragrant essential oil of eucalyptus in making a pleasing aroma for your home.  You can find this fragrance in soy candle container jars, 4oz travel tins, gourmet soy melts, soy votive, fragrance oil, and in the fragrance of “Cool Breeze” in aromatherapy and body massage soy candles. 

Author: jane, January 12, 2009  January 12, 2009

gourmet body massage soy candle

Jojoba is a plant that provides forage for the wild animals in arid regions.  The plant is a shrub with oval shaped leathery leaves and small yellow flowers.  It is very water efficient and can store energy for dry periods.  The jojoba wax is its way of storing lipids which is then used for energy.

Animals like to eat the leaves, twigs and bark of the scruffy, scraggly looking plant.  The seeds are more difficult to digest and have a poor taste, also acts as a laxative.  However the jojoba seeds are edible. 

It is used commercially for the wax produced and stored in its seeds.  The wax, known as jojoba oil, is used in cosmetics to industrial lubricants.  It is similar to sperm whale oil in composition, which is very difficult to obtain.  The wax is odorless and clear.  It is used in moisturizers and cosmetic products, and as a carrier oil for fragrances.  Jojoba oil is less apt to go rancid in storage, making it an appealing substance for massage oils and body creams.  It is also used as a makeup remover and in cold creams.  It is popular in the industrial arena for all of the above qualities as a lubricant, source for alternative fuel, and as a potential fungicide.  It can be refined into other products as esters and alcohols as well. 

Jojoba is cultivated in many arid regions of the world, United States, Mexico, the Middle East.  It has a rising commercial value, being a very hardy and reliable crop.  Where the soil is poor and very dry, Jojoba thrives.  Due to its high demand, it has become a profitable crop for those who desire to manage it well. 

Author: jane, January 9, 2009  January 9, 2009

gourmet body massage soy candle

The idea to use beeswax in forming candles began in the Middle Ages.  Before that time, beeswax was used by the Ancient Egyptians as a preservative.  The Romans used beeswax to make coins to pay their taxes.

Before the entrance of beeswax in candle making, tallow or fat rendered from butchered animals was used.  These candles provided light but were dirty, offensive in smell and filled the room with smoke.  So when beeswax came on board, they were readily accepted, due to the fact that they were smoke-free, long-burning, had a pleasant honey aroma, and didn’t drip.  The disadvantage was that they were expensive and the common man couldn’t afford them, unless they were a beekeeper.

Beeswax is only produced by the honeybee, as a by-product of ingesting flower nectar and pollen.  It is used in the hive as food for the young honeybee.  Beeswax is a renewable resource. 

Beeswax candles are used today for the same reasons as used in the 14th century.  You can purchase them from gift shops, home furnishing stores, candle-makers, online or in retail stores.  They come in tapers, votives, aromatherapy, body massage candles and even in pillars.  You can purchase a traditional beeswax candle that has the characteristic six-sided honeycomb structure and is coarse to touch, or with modern methods a smooth molded beeswax candle can be produced.  Soy pillar candles need an additive wax in order to hold their shape.  Beeswax is a good source, since it is also non-toxic. 

You can make these candles at home by purchasing thin sheets of beeswax.  Simply put a wick down on the edge of a sheet of beeswax and begin rolling it up, continuing to add layers to your desired candle width.  In the 20th century beeswax candles also began to be made by the dripping technique.  Innovations as the development of silicone used to release the beeswax from the mold have created newer ways to make beeswax candles.