Archive for the 'essential oils' Category

Author: jane, February 16, 2009  February 16, 2009

Removing that Charcoal Candle Smell

Ylang-ylang is a tropical tree.   Its flowers, when processed by steam distillation, produce an essential oil used in aromatherapy and in making perfumes.  It has a heavy, sweet scent similar to jasmine.  It is often associated with weddings and honeymoons.  The essential oil comes in four grades: ylang extra, ylang I, ylang II and ylang III.  The variance in grades is based on when the oil is removed in the steam distillation process.  The process can take 24 hours and the lengthier it is the lighter the scent of the oil.  Ylang extra has the strongest scent and ylang III has the weakest scent.  All grades have a heavy scent, so be sure to add carefully to any blend you are making.  It can easily overpower other scents.  You can use ylang-ylang essential oil in recipes that call for jasmine.  Jasmine is more costly and many budgets can’t afford it. 

Ylang-ylang fragrance is considered an aphrodisiac.  It is also used in aromatherapy and is considered to have stress relieving properties.  Try a few drops in a hot bath to melt the cares of the day away.  It is believed to reduce anxiety and even relieve depression.  In people sensitive to heavy floral scents the aroma of ylang-ylang can be overpowering and may cause headaches.

If you don’t have time for that hot bath to unwind the day with, try instead a scented soy candle with the fragrance of ylang-ylang.  You can find this fragrance in the soy scents of Ylang-Ylang, Enchanted Journey and Sensual Moments.  A gourmet body massage soy candle with this fragrance is great for that romantic honeymoon getaway.

Author: jane, February 4, 2009  February 4, 2009

soy-jar-candle

Frankincense is used to make incense and perfumes.  It is actually a dried tree sap or aromatic resin.  It has been associated with the story of the birth of baby Jesus as one of the gifts the wise-men brought.  It comes from trees of the “Boswellia” genus, one of which is the  deciduous tree “Boswellia Thurifera”.  These trees can be found in Somalia, Oman and Yemen.  They are known for their ability to grow in unfavorable environments, such as seemingly to grow out of solid rock.  A disk-like growth at the base of the tree somehow attaches itself to the rock, that prevents it from being torn away during the frequent violent storms in these areas.  Trees that are grown in gravel or rocky soil don’t exhibit this bulbous disk-like growth in such extreme. 

The aromatic resin or tree sap is diverse within this species of trees depending on the soil and climate it is grown in and the species of frankincense tree.  Frankincense is tapped by scraping or cutting the bark and allowing the sap to ooze or bleed out and harden.  The sap is then collected and now is called tears.  This process is done 2 -3 times per year.  Younger trees produce a higher quality resin and if opaque is of superior quality.  Resin value is determined by fragrance, color and clump size.  The lighter and larger clumps are more valuable. 

Frankincense was used in the ancient world to make incense, to perfume the homes of the ancient Greeks and Romans.  It was used in religious rituals of the ancient Egyptians, Assyrians and Babylonians, later in Jewish rites and even later in Catholic rites.  It was also know for its medicinal purposes in history: the first antidote for hemlock poisoning; cure for vomiting, diarrhea, fever and tumors; and today in China to treat leprosy and gonorrhea; in Asia used in medicine to treat digestion and for healthy skin.  Frankincense is edible.  It is chewed like gum but must be pure, no black or brown impurities.  It must be translucent, a light yellow with a slight greenish tint.

Frankincense is used today in perfumery and aromatherapy.  It can be mixed with spices or seeds to create its desired aroma.  The chunks of raw resin can also be placed directly on a heat source to create an incense quality aroma that repels mosquitoes.  The essential oil “Olibanum” is obtained through steam distillation of the dry resin.  Perfumes may contain this essential oil that evaporates slowly, thus maintaining its fragrance.  The essential oil is also used in aromatherapy and is known for its stress-reducing properties.  It has a fresh sweet fragrance that is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, slight conifer-like undertone.

For a simple way to enjoy the scent of Frankincense try scented soy candles.  You can find this aroma in the scent of “Oh Holy Night”.  This fragrance comes in a variety of styles and sizes of gourmet scented soy candles, soy container candles, soy jar candles, soy candle tins, soy votive,  gourmet soy tart melts, and fragrance oils.

Author: jane, January 29, 2009  January 29, 2009

soy candle tin

Patchouli was around in the sixties.  It was a symbol of peace and love.    It was a scent used in perfume oils and incense that was used to help cover up other burning odors.  It is actually a plant, originally grown in the East Indies.  It was used in flavoring as a herb for foods and was believed to repel moths.  The Asian silk and cashmere manufacturers would sprinkle it into their packages before sending them to marketplaces, to repel the moths.  The scent had done a process of permentation on the cloth and thus gained the reputation of an exotic fragrance.  It brought to Westerners the idea of romance of far-off places.  Today, patchouli is grown in hot southern climates for commercial reasons.

The essential oil from patchouli is derived from distillation of the leaves of the plant.  It is used today in perfumery.  The fragrance is rich, woody, heady,  earthy with a blend of floral sweetness and has a musky scent that reminds you of fresh-turned soil.  It is an acquired fragrance of like, either you do adore its powerful aroma or you don’t.

Patchouli is associated with love and money.  It is known for its sensual aroma.  It is an aphrodisiac and has an up-lifting effect.  It may help with cracked skin, sores, depression, fluid retention, scalp problems and apprehension.  It is used in magi-ck for passion and love.  The herb is burned in clairvoyance and divination incenses.  You can make your own perfume oil by following these steps:

  1. Add 10-15 drops of patchouli oil, some cinnamon oil and vetiver to a 15 milliliter bottle.
  2. Then fill the bottle with a scentless blending oil as grape-seed or apricot kernel oil.
  3. Don’t apply these essential oils directly to your skin.  Some are very strong and can burn.

Or for a light perfume spray:

  1. Put handfuls of the dried herb patchouli into vodka and allow it to steep for several weeks.
  2. Next strain off the alcohol from the herb.
  3. You now have a patchouli tincture that you can dilute with water to make a cologne spray.
  4. You can blend it with other tinctures to create your own personal aroma.

Please be sure and consult a qualified aromatherapist before using internally and avoid use during pregnancy.  Don’t apply undiluted oils on the skin.  Be extremely cautious in using oils with children.  It is always best to do a skin patch test first before using an oil you are unfamiliar with.

For the easiest way to enjoy the aroma of patchouli, try burning soy candles in your home.  No mess, no fuss.  You can find this scent in the following fragrances of scented soy candles, gourmet body massage soy candles , parfum oils and fragrance oils: Egyptian Musk, Angel, Sensual Moments and of course just plain Patchouli.

Author: jane, January 27, 2009  January 27, 2009

soy candle

An unscented candle is just the opposite of a scented candle.  This candle was created for the purpose of not having any fragrance, scent or aroma.  If burning candles is for the only purpose of providing light, then maybe an unscented candle is the best choice.  Unscented candles tend to be less expensive.

For anyone with allergies, unscented candles are the way to go.  Scented candles can cause headaches and breathing problems if you are sensitive to certain scents.  If storing the candles for a period of time, unscented candles will not attach their aroma to the drawer or cupboard being stored in.  Scented candles will leave behind their aroma and will even spread it onto neighboring candles in the same area, leaving a mixed fragrance. 

If you are burning a scented candle and just want additional sizes to accent your decor but not interfere with the fragrance, then adding unscented candles is an option.  When you burn more than one scented candle at a time they can cause an unpleasant aroma as they are fighting each others fragrance.   Unscented candles come in all sizes and shapes, as well as colors.  Having a colored candle, does not mean it has to have fragrance associated with it.  For beginners in candle making, unscented wax is the easiest to use as it is very basic.  Once you have mastered this step, move on to adding dye to make colored candles and then essential oils for fragrances.

You can find unscented wax in different kinds; beeswax, paraffin wax, gel and soy wax are a few.  Soy wax candles can be found scented or unscented.  The benefits of using soy wax candles are: they are non-toxic, a renewable resource, burn 50% longer than paraffin wax, produce little to no soot and clean up with just soap and water.  The natural soy wax also burns at a lower temperature thus reducing the risk of burns from hot candle wax. 

Author: jane, January 20, 2009  January 20, 2009

Relieving Stress Through Aromatherapy

Rosemary is a woody perennial herb.  It has evergreen leaves and flowers in the winter or spring.  The colors can vary from white, pink, purple or blue.  It is native to the Mediterranean region and can tolerate mild drought conditions.  It is often used in landscaping as it is very attractive and is easy for beginners to grow, being easily pruned.  It is also pest resistant.  It is a member of the mint family.  Its name is derived from Latin meaning “dew of the sea”. 

When the herb is used in culinary purposes the fresh and dried leaves are added to food, giving it a bitter, astringent taste.  When burning rosemary it gives of a mustard smell.  It is high in iron, calcium, and Vitamin B6.

Rosemary was used in the old world as a memory aid.  It has an old reputation for improving one’s memory and studies have shown improved memory where the smell of it was introduced.  It also was know to be used in wedding ceremonies in the middle ages, to attract lovers, to repel nightmares, repel witches and to attract curative vibrations for illness.  Today studies suggest that an ingredient called carnosic acid found in rosemary may help shield the brain from free radicals taking hold and lower the risk of strokes and diseases like Alzheimer’s and Lou Gehrig’s.

Rosemary is safe in culinary purposes or therapeutic doses.  Caution is needed if you display allergic reactions or are prone to seizures.  Rosemary essential oil when taken internally is toxic.  Avoid large doses in food if pregnant or breastfeeding.

Scented soy candles use rosemary to give off a woody fragrance.  You can find this fragrance in the scent of “Cool Breeze” in aromatherapy or body massage soy candles.

Author: jane, January 19, 2009  January 19, 2009

soy candle

Eucalyptus is a broad group of trees and sometimes shrubs that grow mostly in Australia.  The word means “well covered”.  In Australia there are over 700 species of eucalyptus.  It also is found in small numbers in parts of New Guinea, Indonesia, Philippines, America, England, Africa, Middle East, China, the Indian Subcontinent and the Mediterranean Basin. 

Uses of the eucalyptus tree include:

  1. A wood source that has made them economically important in poorer regions of the world.
  2. Its oil serves as a natural insecticide and cleaner.
  3. Since it sucks water from the ground it is being planted to drain swamps.  In the process it reduces the malaria risk in those areas.
  4. The leaves are beneficial in that they contain compounds that are natural disinfectants. 
  5. There is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves.  In large quantities, however this compound is toxic.  Steam distillation is used to extract the eucalyptus oil from the leaves.  This oil is used for cleaning purposes, deodorizing, in small amounts in food supplements as cough drops, sweets and decongestants. 
  6. It is an active ingredient in some commercial mosquito repellents as it has insect repellent properties. 
  7. The nectar of some trees produce honey. 
  8. The wood is used in making Australian Aboriginal wood instruments. 
  9. Dyes can be made from all parts of the eucalyptus and the material left over from the processing can be used for mulch and fertilizers.

Scented soy candles uses the fragrant essential oil of eucalyptus in making a pleasing aroma for your home.  You can find this fragrance in soy candle container jars, 4oz travel tins, gourmet soy melts, soy votive, fragrance oil, and in the fragrance of “Cool Breeze” in aromatherapy and body massage soy candles. 

Author: jane, December 31, 2008  December 31, 2008

soy wood wick

Resolutions, resolutions, resolutions.  How many have you made in the past and never kept?  Plan on making some for this new year?  How about the resolution to turn over a healthier lifestyle!  Start it with soy candles.  They burn cleaner and are better for your health.  They produce very little to no soot, are easy to clean up with soap and water, create no toxins in the air, last 50% longer than paraffin candles, and are a renewable resource being made from soybeans.

Jar candles or tins make a lovely addition to any room.  These candles are easy to move from one place to another.  You won’t have to worry about the wax dripping onto a surface.  The candle holder is a part of the package, so no worrying about purchasing a holder.  When the soy candle is all burnt, you have a beautiful container for yet some other use. 

If you want a different presentation of a soy candle try a pillar soy candle.  They come in different sizes, so you can make a beautiful arrangement with them on your table.  For a truly creative option, try a chunky soy pillar candle.  They are made using richly scented chunks that are over-poured with scented wax of a complimentary fragrance and color.  These soy candles are a marriage of artistry and fragrance.  The result is a pillar soy candle that is a work of art, visually appealing and aromatically pleasing.  When lit they become even more beautiful as the flame dances behind the multi-colored translucent wax.     

Then if you are looking for a smaller version of a pillar, try a soy votive candle.  The up side of burning a votive is you will never get tried of their fragrance.  You can keep trying a new scent often, and find your favorite one.  For elegance, try putting your votive in a beautiful holder and set several around your home, and let their aroma burst forth.

Looking for a flame-less soy candle, try gourmet soy melts.  Just add them to a candle warmer dish, plug it in and let them melt down.  Soy melts come in several fragrances.  Mix and match till you find your favorites.  Remember the warmer dish will clean up with just soap and water.

Aromatherapy soy candles bring the healing power to your mind and body.  These fragrant candles are made with pure essential oils.  Their aromatic fragrance is captivating, beautiful and sensual.  Each one is designed to provide a gourmet aromatherapy soy candle experience.  The powerful scent of orange is held to be invigorating and renewing while lavender has a calming effect.

Soy wood wicks offers a level of ambiance beyond that of traditional soy wax candles that use a cotton wick. The wood wick melts the scented soy wax faster and disperses the soy candle fragrance into the air much quicker.  With a wood wick soy candle you can hear the soothing sound of the organic wood wick, softly crackling as it burns.

Gourmet body massage soy candles will heighten your senses; of touch (as the warm skin-nourishing and moisturizing massage oil is gently massaged into your skin), of sight (by setting the mood with the mesmerizing glow of candlelight) and smell (from its deliciously soft fragrance).  They will ignite your love life, helping to make those special moments even more intimate.  The candle oil is irresistible!  The nutrient rich oils contained in the soy candle will rejuvenate, soften and hydrate your skin.  Along with improving skin resiliency and texture, the massage soy oil blend will leave your skin luxurious, silky smooth and delicately scented.

Try a fragrance oil that is 100% pure and undiluted.  You can add fragrance oil to potpourri or use them in a scent burner.  They are perfect to use in a lamp ring.  Simply pour a small amount of your favorite scent into the lamp ring, set it on top of the light bulb and turn on the lamp.  The heat from the bulb will disperse the scent from the fragrance oil throughout your home. 

Whatever your choice of soy candle is, you can’t go wrong.  Mix and match styles, sizes and fragrances for a truly, enjoyable, healthy, soy candle experience.  Happy New Year!  

Author: jane, December 30, 2008  December 30, 2008

gourmet body massage soy candle

Body Massage Candles are very new to the marketplace.  They are known by names as: massage oil candles, body candles, body massage candles, or lotion candles.  At first glance they look like any other candle.  The truth is that they are very different.  They are actually massage oil in solid form.  Some are massage oil and lotion combined.  The purpose of a massage candle is to provide a simple method of heating the massage oil before it is applied to the body. 

Massage candles are usually scented with fragrance oils or essential oils.  When they are lit they will produce a pleasing aroma.  Due to the fact that they are intended for skin contact they don’t contain as much scent and are not as strong as a regular candle.  Massage candles are generally safe for skin use.  They don’t get as hot as a traditional candle and are therefore safe to apply on the skin.  They are typically made from all natural ingredients and can include various butters, oils, fragrance oils, and essential oils.  Since Shea butter is a common ingredient, persons with nut allergies should use caution with this product, as it may cause a reaction.  Any massage candle that uses products that contain citrus oils such as: orange, lemon, lime, or bergamot should avoid direct sunlight immediately after its use.  Massage candles are for external use only.

As with the use of any candle, be sure that it is on a stable heat resistant surface and not close to flammable objects while burning.  Don’t move the candle while it is burning and never leave a lit candle unattended.  Always keep massage candles away from children and pets.  It is always best to extinguish the flame with a candle snuffer.

Massage candles are so popular as they provide couples with a romantic and intimate experience.  It is a perfect way to set the mood, as they interact with 3 of the 5 senses, sight, smell and touch.  When the massage candle has lotion added it provides a quality spa experience in the privacy of your own home, that leaves your skin moisturized and delicately scented.

It is simple to use a massage candle.  Light the wick and let it burn 15-20 minutes.  The massage oil will melt and form a pool of warm oil on the top of the candle.  The massage oil will only reach a temperature slightly above normal body temperature.  As your candle is burning you will enjoy its pleasing aroma.  After the 15-20 minutes, snuff the flame out and drizzle a small amount of oil on the area of skin to be massaged.  Be sure to use a small amount, as it goes a very long way!  Then massage the warm oil into the skin and enjoy the moisturizing softness it provides.

Our gourmet body massage soy candles are made with cosmetic grade soy oil, Shea butter, Mango butter, Jojoba oil, Grape-seed oil, Vitamin E, Beeswax, 100% pure, skin-safe fragrance oil or pure essential oil.  We have one of the finest products on the market.  Ingite your love life with a big bang this new year!

Author: jane, December 29, 2008  December 29, 2008

fragrance oil

Ylang-ylang grows on the cananga tree.  It is a small flower that is greenish yellow, on rare occasion pink and curly like a sea star.  The tree is fast growing and reaches a height of 12 meters.  It grows 5 meters per year.  It grows in full or partial sun and grows best in the rain-forest where the soil is acidic.  The flower yields a very fragrant essential oil.  Its fruit is a staple food item for several types of birds.  It has been cultivated in temperate conditions in the laboratory. 

The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia.  Ylang-ylang either means “wilderness” where it prefers to grow or “rare” pertaining to its alluring delicate scent.  Its fragrance is rich and deep with hints of rubber and custard and bright with traces of jasmine and neroli.  Neroli has a refreshing, distinctive , spicy aroma with sweet, flowery notes.  Steam distillation is used to obtain the essential oil from the flower. 

In aromatherapy the essential oil is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems.  It is a common ingredient in the motion sickness medicine, Motion-Eaze.  It is also considered to be an aphrodisiac.  Chanel No. 5, a floral themed perfume uses ylang-ylang in it.  Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells.  Ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlyweds in Indonesia.  Filipino women use the flowers along with sampaguita flowers to make a necklace that they wear.  The necklace is also used to adorn religious images.

Scented soy candles also use the essential oil of ylang-ylang in making a very relaxing fragrance.  Its aroma is a sweet floral smell, similar to jasmine.  Remember it is a potent aid to romance and has its use in aromatherapy.  You can find this scent in fragrance oils, gourmet soy candle containers, soy tart melts, gourmet body massage soy candles, soy votive and aromatherapy soy candles.  Look for this fragrance in the scents of Ylang-ylang, Enchanted Journey or Sensual Moments. 

Author: jane, December 24, 2008  December 24, 2008

scented soy candle

Sandalwood, a name for several fragrant woods.  These woods are used for their essential oil.  It is a yellowish, fine-grained, heavy wood.  Other uses for Sandalwood besides its fragrance are carving and medicinal qualities.  Genuine sandalwood’s are found in India and Australia, also Indonesia and the Pacific Islands. 

Indian Sandalwood is endangered and therefore very expensive.  Their prices have risen up to $1000-1500 per kg in the last 5 years.  Some countries regard this oil trade as ecologically harmful, since it promotes the over-harvesting of sandalwood trees.  In Western Australia, huge plantations have been developed to grow Indian sandalwood for trade.

Hawaiian sandalwood was so sought after due to its high quality that it became just short of extinction. 

Australian sandalwood differs considerably from the above sandalwood’s.  It is used by some aromatherapists and perfumers. 

To produce sandalwood fragrance oil the tree needs to be at least 40 years old, 80 years and older is actually preferred.  Since the demand for real sandalwood is high a tree 30 years old can be used with the production of an inferior sandalwood.  The entire tree is harvested and even the stump and roots are used.

Sandalwood essential oil has a definite wood base note. It has a bright and fresh edge and is an excellent fixative to enhance other fragrances.  It is used widely in the cosmetic industry and is expensive. 

Also sandalwood is used for rituals and ceremonies in Hinduism.  Buddhism uses sandalwood for several purposes, including meditation and incense.  The Chinese and Japanese use it in worship and various ceremonies.

For medicinal purposes it became popular in 1920-1930.  It was used as an essential oil for urogenital and skin antiseptic.  Its main ingredient beta-santalol has antimicrobial properties.  It needs to be diluted with a carrier oil first and then can be used to clear skin from blackheads and spots.

Australian Aborigines used sandalwood for food, eating the seed kernels, nuts and fruit.  Sandalwood oil is also used as an immersion oil in ultraviolet and fluorescence microscopy.

Sandalwood is also used in the making of scented soy candles.  These fragrances include the aroma of sandalwood: Sandalwood, Egyptian Musk, Angel, Sensual Moments, Burning Desire and Seduction.  You can find these fragrances in several different sized soy candle containers as well as in fragrance oil.