Archive for the 'Aromatherapy' Category

Natural healing uses an alternative method known as aromatherapy. Aromatherapy can be used to relax and soothe the body and mind and to energize and to arouse. Essential oils are used in this method of natural healing. They are the aromatic compounds of plants that have been extracted by steam distillation or other methods. Your feelings and moods are affected by the aromas of essential oils through your sense of smell. Certain scents can bring about a state of relaxation, romance, healing or comfort. Ways this might be accomplished is by the use of oils, inhalers, diffusers and scented soy candles. Since aromatherapy has the ability to affect your mood, it can be used to enhance your romantic life.
Jasmine, Gardenia, Rose and Geranium are associated with love and romance. Oils from these herbs can excite your romantic life. You can find scented soy candles with these fragrant aromas in many different sizes and styles. A great way to experience aromatherapy is by using body massage soy candles. These candles are made with natural soy wax. They leave behind no soot and are non-toxic, meaning they have no pollution type materials in them. Spice up your life with romance and try aromatherapy soy candles today.

Essential oils are contained in your skin naturally. They help to lubricate your skin and make it more elastic. They are important to firm healthy skin, are not greasy and are not bad for you.
Aromatherapy essential oils are obtained from the leaf, root, stem or heart of a plant. The oils are distilled and concentrated to preserve the natural occurring properties of the plant. It takes 10 pounds of plant materials to get one ounce of extracted essential oil. The natural occurring properties are thought to boost the immune and metabolic systems.
The essential part of the oil indicates it has a distinctive scent or taste of the plant. They are used in perfumes or cosmetics, to flavor foods and drinks or used in the manufacturing process of candles. Scented aromatherapy soy candles can be an excellent source to begin to experience the joy of using essential oils. Aromatherapy makes use of the oils in a branch of alternative medicine, that claims the highly specific aromas of the oils of individual plants have specific curative effects. The oils have been diluted further by distillation over water to make them less concentrated and widen their use.
Essential oils are lipophilic or oil loving, meaning they don’t mix with water. To dilute them you must use other oils, called carrier oils. Essential oils are diluted to prevent allergic reactions. The carrier oils hold the essence of the essential oils, becoming the base for the fragrance. Popular carrier oils are olive oil, sunflower oil, apricot kernel oil, hazelnut and almond oil. Jojoba oil is the most natural carrier oil but due to the way it is distilled it is more expensive. The price of essential oils vary with the rarity of the plant and where it was grown. Some plants produce more than others and some are organically grown.
The theory behind using essential oils is they help to preserve the cells in your body and prevent disease. Some have natural antiseptic properties as rosemary oil and used to treat acne. Some can be used internally but never without the supervision of an experienced practitioner as some like eucalyptus are toxic if ingested. Essential oils are believed to be able to affect our mental status and bring about calm. Some of the oils are inhaled and absorbed into the bloodstream via the lungs.

Most practicing Jews begin their celebration of Sabbath with the lighting of the Sabbath candles. It begins on Friday night and is a time of rest, no work and inner reflection. It begins precisely 18 minutes prior to sundown and is started with a prayer, usually spoken in Hebrew. The oldest woman in the house is responsible for the lighting of the candles. When there is not a woman present then the oldest man will light the candles and say the prayer. It is then customary to cover their eyes, so not to see the light. Two is the traditional minimum number of candles used, but more is OK. The two candles represent two important texts in the Old Testament or the Torah. During the Sabbath the candles are also an important source of light, as even electricity is shunned.
Soy candles can be used as a source of light in areas where there is no electricity. It is always a good idea to have a few on hand, especially during the stormy weather ahead. Scented soy candles come in pillars, votives, containers, tart melts, aromatherapy, body massage and wood wicks. Pick your favorite fragrance, color and size. Soy candles are made from natural soy wax and are non-toxic, biodegradable, affordable, a renewable resource, and are a healthy choice.

The use of aromatherapy include the following benefits: it aides in relaxation, relieves stress and boosts energy levels, can be used to treat migraine headaches, indigestion, arthritis, menstrual cramps and other minor physical ailments. Aromatherapy is the science of using essential oils to promote an improved sense of well being.
Essential oils are made from natural plant extracts and have pleasing scents. Don’t confuse essential oils with fragrance oils. They are entirely different products with different purposes. Fragrance oils are created in a lab and are synthetic scents. Only essential oils offer the benefits of aromatherapy. Essential oils are more expensive since they are highly concentrated and must be harvested with extreme care.
The use of essential oils can be harmful if not used as intended even though they are all natural products. Many oils have harmful and dangerous side effects if not taken correctly and sometimes the supervision of a trained aromatherapist is recommended. Certain essential oils can be harmful to children and pregnant women and people with epilepsy, heart disease, asthma or other chronic medical conditions. These people should ask questions of their health-care provider before using aromatherapy essential oils.
For the benefits of using aromatherapy at home the most common way is with an aromatherapy massage. You must remember not to apply the essential oils directly to the skin as they can cause irritation and rashes. They must first be diluted with a carrier oil such as grape-seed oil, sweet almond oil or apricot kernel oil. Body massage soy candles are already diluted with grape-seed oil and are safe for use on the skin. They are special soy candles made to melt into a body massage oil that are richly scented. Another way to experience the use of aromatherapy in your home is with scented aromatherapy soy candles made with pure essential oils.

Tart warmers, also know as a tart burner, come in many styles, shapes and sizes. You will find them made out of ceramic, glass or metal. They can add flair and design to your home. If used to melt aromatherapy tarts they will benefit your inner being as well. A tart warmer will melt your tarts without the use of a flame. There are two types: an electric one and a non-electric one. They can also disperse the aroma of fragrance oils as well as soy candles. To melt a soy candle simply remove the tart dish and set your candle directly on the warmer. When using soy tart melts your warmer will disperse the aroma by melting the soy wax and thus allowing the aroma to fill your home. The fragrance of your tarts, when melted in a warmer, will often be much stronger than that of a traditional scented burning candle.
The electric warmer works by the use of a small bulb that heats the oil or tart and melts it. As it is being heated the aroma is released. A non-electric warmer uses a tealight to melt the oil or tart. With this style you will have a flame since the tealight is a candle. The decision is up to you which style you prefer.
The advantage of using a tart warmer is that your melts will last much longer than a candle would. When you are done with the warmer simply turn it off or put the tealight out. The tarts will harden and can be used again and again. If you want to enjoy a different fragrance simply remove the harden tart wax and store it. Another advantage is that you can use that soy candle that is to low to burn anymore and put it in your warmer and still enjoy the fragrance as it melts. No more wasted scented soy candles.

Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between the watermint and the spearmint plants. It is a perennial plant that flowers from mid to late summer. Its flowers are purple in color. It is regarded by some as the world’s oldest medicine. Archaeological evidence places it in use as far back as ten thousand years ago in the Greek and Roman empires. They used it to freshen the breath and aid digestion. It is even featured in the Bible, being used in crowns and bouquets in an attempt to ward off drunkenness. The ancient world used peppermint in its raw form, leaves or flowers.
Today it is used in commercial products as gum or mints. Also it is used in health promoting products such as skin treatments, toothpaste, mouthwashes and essential oils. It’s high concentration of menthol is the reason it is used in health products. Menthol is an organic compound that possess a powerful counter-irritant and has local anesthetic qualities.
Today we use peppermint in a refined or processed form, peppermint essential oil being the most common. It can be used to treat headaches, toothaches and nausea, heartburn, vomiting and indigestion. Aromatherapy uses peppermint essential oil to comfort and refresh the skin from its cooling and soothing properties, in a lotion to soothe irritated and painful skin due to chicken pox and shingles and when added to water can treat sunburned skin and refresh tired feet.
For a refreshing peppermint aroma try the scent of Cool Breeze in gourmet body massage soy candles or aromatherapy soy candles. Soy candles are a healthy choice to make and environmentally friendly to use.

Jasmine is a member of shrubs and vines in the olive family. There are around 200 species that grow in the tropical, warm temperate regions of the Old World. The majority grow as climbers and can be green all year round or have falling leaves in the autumn. Jasmine is cultivated for its flowers, worn by women in their hair in southern and southeast Asia. Other uses include using jasmine as a herb to treat a number of aliments, such as fevers, conjunctivitis, topically for corns on the feet, sunburn or rashes using a lotion made from jasmine. Jasmine provides restored elasticity to the skin by promoting the production of natural oils.
A tea called jasmine tisane is consumed in China. It is made by using a base of green tea and the jasmine flower. The flower only opens at night during the full moon. It is picked in the morning when the petals are closed and stored in a cool place till night. The petals will open as the temperature cools in the evening. The tea and flowers are put together in a machine that controls the humidity and temp. The tea absorbs the fragrance of the flower.
Many species of jasmine are used in the production of perfumes and incense. Jasmine essential oil is commonly used. Chemical extraction is used on the flowers to obtain the essential oil. A large amount of flowers are needed to produce a small amount of oil, thus making it very expensive. India, China, Egypt and Morocco all produce jasmine essential oil.
Aromatherapy uses jasmine in the form of body oils, incense and scented candles. It provides a pleasing aroma that is believed to elevate the mood, relieve stress, encourage a healthy libido, treat insomnia, treat postpartum depression and desensitize pain during childbirth.
Using scented soy candles offers the benefits of jasmine and also the healthier choice of candle usage. Soy candles are non-toxic, environmentally friendly, a renewable resource and burn 50% longer than paraffin candles. You can find the fragrance of jasmine in the following soy candle aromas: French Kiss, Colour My World, Ylang-Ylang, Oui Oui, Seduction, Tango, and Jasmine.

Ylang-ylang is a tropical tree. Its flowers, when processed by steam distillation, produce an essential oil used in aromatherapy and in making perfumes. It has a heavy, sweet scent similar to jasmine. It is often associated with weddings and honeymoons. The essential oil comes in four grades: ylang extra, ylang I, ylang II and ylang III. The variance in grades is based on when the oil is removed in the steam distillation process. The process can take 24 hours and the lengthier it is the lighter the scent of the oil. Ylang extra has the strongest scent and ylang III has the weakest scent. All grades have a heavy scent, so be sure to add carefully to any blend you are making. It can easily overpower other scents. You can use ylang-ylang essential oil in recipes that call for jasmine. Jasmine is more costly and many budgets can’t afford it.
Ylang-ylang fragrance is considered an aphrodisiac. It is also used in aromatherapy and is considered to have stress relieving properties. Try a few drops in a hot bath to melt the cares of the day away. It is believed to reduce anxiety and even relieve depression. In people sensitive to heavy floral scents the aroma of ylang-ylang can be overpowering and may cause headaches.
If you don’t have time for that hot bath to unwind the day with, try instead a scented soy candle with the fragrance of ylang-ylang. You can find this fragrance in the soy scents of Ylang-Ylang, Enchanted Journey and Sensual Moments. A gourmet body massage soy candle with this fragrance is great for that romantic honeymoon getaway.

Frankincense is used to make incense and perfumes. It is actually a dried tree sap or aromatic resin. It has been associated with the story of the birth of baby Jesus as one of the gifts the wise-men brought. It comes from trees of the “Boswellia” genus, one of which is the deciduous tree “Boswellia Thurifera”. These trees can be found in Somalia, Oman and Yemen. They are known for their ability to grow in unfavorable environments, such as seemingly to grow out of solid rock. A disk-like growth at the base of the tree somehow attaches itself to the rock, that prevents it from being torn away during the frequent violent storms in these areas. Trees that are grown in gravel or rocky soil don’t exhibit this bulbous disk-like growth in such extreme.
The aromatic resin or tree sap is diverse within this species of trees depending on the soil and climate it is grown in and the species of frankincense tree. Frankincense is tapped by scraping or cutting the bark and allowing the sap to ooze or bleed out and harden. The sap is then collected and now is called tears. This process is done 2 -3 times per year. Younger trees produce a higher quality resin and if opaque is of superior quality. Resin value is determined by fragrance, color and clump size. The lighter and larger clumps are more valuable.
Frankincense was used in the ancient world to make incense, to perfume the homes of the ancient Greeks and Romans. It was used in religious rituals of the ancient Egyptians, Assyrians and Babylonians, later in Jewish rites and even later in Catholic rites. It was also know for its medicinal purposes in history: the first antidote for hemlock poisoning; cure for vomiting, diarrhea, fever and tumors; and today in China to treat leprosy and gonorrhea; in Asia used in medicine to treat digestion and for healthy skin. Frankincense is edible. It is chewed like gum but must be pure, no black or brown impurities. It must be translucent, a light yellow with a slight greenish tint.
Frankincense is used today in perfumery and aromatherapy. It can be mixed with spices or seeds to create its desired aroma. The chunks of raw resin can also be placed directly on a heat source to create an incense quality aroma that repels mosquitoes. The essential oil “Olibanum” is obtained through steam distillation of the dry resin. Perfumes may contain this essential oil that evaporates slowly, thus maintaining its fragrance. The essential oil is also used in aromatherapy and is known for its stress-reducing properties. It has a fresh sweet fragrance that is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, slight conifer-like undertone.
For a simple way to enjoy the scent of Frankincense try scented soy candles. You can find this aroma in the scent of “Oh Holy Night”. This fragrance comes in a variety of styles and sizes of gourmet scented soy candles, soy container candles, soy jar candles, soy candle tins, soy votive, gourmet soy tart melts, and fragrance oils.

Patchouli was around in the sixties. It was a symbol of peace and love. It was a scent used in perfume oils and incense that was used to help cover up other burning odors. It is actually a plant, originally grown in the East Indies. It was used in flavoring as a herb for foods and was believed to repel moths. The Asian silk and cashmere manufacturers would sprinkle it into their packages before sending them to marketplaces, to repel the moths. The scent had done a process of permentation on the cloth and thus gained the reputation of an exotic fragrance. It brought to Westerners the idea of romance of far-off places. Today, patchouli is grown in hot southern climates for commercial reasons.
The essential oil from patchouli is derived from distillation of the leaves of the plant. It is used today in perfumery. The fragrance is rich, woody, heady, earthy with a blend of floral sweetness and has a musky scent that reminds you of fresh-turned soil. It is an acquired fragrance of like, either you do adore its powerful aroma or you don’t.
Patchouli is associated with love and money. It is known for its sensual aroma. It is an aphrodisiac and has an up-lifting effect. It may help with cracked skin, sores, depression, fluid retention, scalp problems and apprehension. It is used in magi-ck for passion and love. The herb is burned in clairvoyance and divination incenses. You can make your own perfume oil by following these steps:
-
Add 10-15 drops of patchouli oil, some cinnamon oil and vetiver to a 15 milliliter bottle.
-
Then fill the bottle with a scentless blending oil as grape-seed or apricot kernel oil.
-
Don’t apply these essential oils directly to your skin. Some are very strong and can burn.
Or for a light perfume spray:
-
Put handfuls of the dried herb patchouli into vodka and allow it to steep for several weeks.
-
Next strain off the alcohol from the herb.
-
You now have a patchouli tincture that you can dilute with water to make a cologne spray.
-
You can blend it with other tinctures to create your own personal aroma.
Please be sure and consult a qualified aromatherapist before using internally and avoid use during pregnancy. Don’t apply undiluted oils on the skin. Be extremely cautious in using oils with children. It is always best to do a skin patch test first before using an oil you are unfamiliar with.
For the easiest way to enjoy the aroma of patchouli, try burning soy candles in your home. No mess, no fuss. You can find this scent in the following fragrances of scented soy candles, gourmet body massage soy candles , parfum oils and fragrance oils: Egyptian Musk, Angel, Sensual Moments and of course just plain Patchouli.
Read Comments (0)