
Sandalwood, a name for several fragrant woods. These woods are used for their essential oil. It is a yellowish, fine-grained, heavy wood. Other uses for Sandalwood besides its fragrance are carving and medicinal qualities. Genuine sandalwood’s are found in India and Australia, also Indonesia and the Pacific Islands.
Indian Sandalwood is endangered and therefore very expensive. Their prices have risen up to $1000-1500 per kg in the last 5 years. Some countries regard this oil trade as ecologically harmful, since it promotes the over-harvesting of sandalwood trees. In Western Australia, huge plantations have been developed to grow Indian sandalwood for trade.
Hawaiian sandalwood was so sought after due to its high quality that it became just short of extinction.
Australian sandalwood differs considerably from the above sandalwood’s. It is used by some aromatherapists and perfumers.
To produce sandalwood fragrance oil the tree needs to be at least 40 years old, 80 years and older is actually preferred. Since the demand for real sandalwood is high a tree 30 years old can be used with the production of an inferior sandalwood. The entire tree is harvested and even the stump and roots are used.
Sandalwood essential oil has a definite wood base note. It has a bright and fresh edge and is an excellent fixative to enhance other fragrances. It is used widely in the cosmetic industry and is expensive.
Also sandalwood is used for rituals and ceremonies in Hinduism. Buddhism uses sandalwood for several purposes, including meditation and incense. The Chinese and Japanese use it in worship and various ceremonies.
For medicinal purposes it became popular in 1920-1930. It was used as an essential oil for urogenital and skin antiseptic. Its main ingredient beta-santalol has antimicrobial properties. It needs to be diluted with a carrier oil first and then can be used to clear skin from blackheads and spots.
Australian Aborigines used sandalwood for food, eating the seed kernels, nuts and fruit. Sandalwood oil is also used as an immersion oil in ultraviolet and fluorescence microscopy.
Sandalwood is also used in the making of scented soy candles. These fragrances include the aroma of sandalwood: Sandalwood, Egyptian Musk, Angel, Sensual Moments, Burning Desire and Seduction. You can find these fragrances in several different sized soy candle containers as well as in fragrance oil.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.